AKC Group:Herding GroupHerding dogs are often intelligent and responsive, but smart does not mean easy.
Draft — source-backed Updated 2026-06-20
Decision Dashboard

Border Collie

Size medium
Energy very‑high
Weight 13.6–24.9 kg
Annual cost ~$2,200

Widely regarded as the world's most intelligent breed; an elite herding dog built for relentless work and intense mental engagement.

Compare breeds Cost breakdown

Quick facts: Border Collie

Size
Medium
Weight
13.6–24.9 kg
Origin
United Kingdom
Life span
12–15 years
Temperament
Extremely bright, energetic, responsive, work-driven
Energy level
Very‑high
Grooming needs
Medium
Trainability
Very‑low
Apartment fit
Very‑low
Typical annual cost
~$2,200

Is the Border Collie right for you?

Best for

  • Extremely active owners or athletes
  • Those involved in agility, frisbee, herding, or dog sports
  • Experienced owners who genuinely enjoy intensive training
  • Homes with large secure outdoor space

Not ideal if

  • Apartment living or low-activity households
  • Owners who cannot provide 2+ hours exercise and mental stimulation daily
  • Families with very young children (herding instinct)
  • First-time dog owners

The world's most intelligent dog — only for owners with the time, space, and commitment to truly match their needs.

Trait snapshot

Border Collie is part of the Herding Group — see group tendencies →

Size medium
Energy very‑high
Grooming medium
Training very‑low
Apartment fit very‑low
Kid-friendly medium
Alone-time tolerance low
Barking tendency medium
Heat sensitivity medium
Cold tolerance high
Shedding high
Weight 13.6–24.9 kg

What owners actually say

Border Collie owners describe the breed as extraordinary — and are honest that the mental and physical demands are unlike any other breed.

  • exercise

    Physical exercise alone isn’t enough. Owners consistently say mental stimulation through training, agility, or working tasks is just as important as physical activity — and equally exhausting to provide.

  • General

    The intelligence is genuinely staggering. Owners describe their Border Collie learning complex commands in days. This also means they problem-solve escape routes, test limits, and find ways to entertain themselves if bored.

  • Alone time

    Destructive when understimulated or left alone too long. Owners with active lifestyles describe very different experiences from those with office jobs — the breed is genuinely not compatible with long alone periods.

  • herding-instinct

    The herding instinct is real — chasing cyclists, nipping at children’s heels, and eyeing small animals. Consistent training from day one is essential.

  • Training

    The most rewarding training experience most owners have ever had. Responsive, eager, and capable of learning tasks that would be impossible for most breeds.

  • Apartment life

    Not suited to apartment living. Every owner in a small space describes significant management challenges. A garden is considered essential by almost all Border Collie owners.

  • Health reality

    Eye conditions like Collie Eye Anomaly and PRA can appear even in well-bred lines. Many owners are caught off guard by the need for regular ophthalmic screening, especially since the breed otherwise seems so robust.

Editorial summary based on owner accounts and breed community feedback.

Cost snapshot

Typical annual
$2,200

Range $1,400–$3,800

First year
$4,500

Range $2,500–$7,500

Monthly average
~$183

After first year

Annual breakdown

Food
$594
Vet
$638
Grooming
$308
Supplies
$264
Other
$396
Methodology Medium confidence

Assumptions used:

  • Medium breed food
  • High mental stimulation needs — enrichment and training costs
  • Regular brushing (double coat)

Last reviewed: 2026-06-20

Read full methodology →

Health watchlist

Health information is educational only. Always consult your veterinarian.

Elevated

MDR1/ABCB1 drug sensitivity

Common in herding breeds including Border Collies. DNA testing before any medication is strongly recommended. Consult your vet for guidance specific to your dog.

Elevated

Hip dysplasia

OFA certification for parents is standard practice for responsible breeders. Consult your vet for guidance specific to your dog.

Monitor

Collie Eye Anomaly (CEA)

Hereditary eye condition. CAER exams and DNA testing are standard for responsible breeders. Consult your vet for guidance specific to your dog.

Monitor

Epilepsy

Idiopathic epilepsy occurs at above-average rates. Most cases respond well to medication. Consult your vet for guidance specific to your dog.

Monitor

Trapped neutrophil syndrome

A breed-specific immune condition. DNA testing is available from responsible breeders. Consult your vet for guidance specific to your dog.

Check your fit

Answer a few questions to see how a Border Collie fits your household.

Frequently asked questions

Are Border Collies the smartest dogs?
Widely regarded as the most intelligent breed. They learn commands in fewer repetitions than almost any other breed. This intelligence requires continuous mental stimulation — a bored Border Collie is a destructive one.
Can Border Collies live in apartments?
No — their exercise and mental stimulation needs are essentially impossible to meet from an apartment. They need space, daily vigorous exercise, and structured work or sport.
Are Border Collies good with children?
With older children, yes — but the herding instinct can cause them to nip at or chase young children. Supervision is important, and this behaviour requires consistent training.
How much exercise does a Border Collie need?
2+ hours of vigorous activity daily, plus significant mental stimulation through training, agility, or working tasks. Physical exercise alone is not enough — mental engagement is equally critical.
How much does it cost to own a Border Collie?
Annual ownership costs for a Border Collie typically range from $1,200 to $3,500 depending on your location and lifestyle tier. Food, routine veterinary care, and grooming are the main ongoing costs. First-year costs are higher due to spay/neuter, initial vaccinations, and supplies. Use our Dog Cost Calculator for a personalised estimate.
What health problems are Border Collies prone to?
Key health concerns for the Border Collie include MDR1/ABCB1 drug sensitivity, Hip dysplasia, Collie Eye Anomaly (CEA). Responsible breeders screen for hereditary conditions. Regular veterinary check-ups, a healthy weight, and appropriate exercise help reduce risk. Ask your vet about breed-specific screening tests.
How much grooming does a Border Collie need?
Border Collies have a relatively low-maintenance coat, though regular brushing helps manage shedding. Nail trimming, ear cleaning, and dental care should be part of the routine regardless of coat type. Use our Grooming Schedule Generator for a personalised grooming plan.
Are Border Collies easy to train?
Border Collies are can be independent-minded and may require patience and experienced handling. Early socialisation and puppy classes set the foundation for a well-behaved adult dog. Short, engaging training sessions work better than long repetitive ones. Reward-based methods are always recommended.
Are Border Collies good for first-time owners?
Border Collies can be a good match for dedicated first-time owners who are prepared for the breed's specific needs, though some experience helps. Research the breed thoroughly, commit to training classes, and ensure you can meet their exercise, grooming, and veterinary needs before deciding. Our Breed Selector Quiz can help assess your readiness.

Tools for Border Collie owners

Compare & learn more

Continue your training & behaviour journey

PupWiki Community Pulse

What type of dog personality fits your home best?

Help improve PupWiki with one quick anonymous answer.

Early poll — results appear after enough real reader responses.

Find my breed match →